Privacy and Security

Wellpartner is committed to protecting the privacy and security of every customer’s information.

As a Wellpartner Customer you have access to the following services:

We understand the sensitive nature of the medical, financial and personal information that you may share with us as your pharmacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any of your personal information shared with us remains confidential.

Information Collection and Use by Wellpartner

Upon receipt of a valid prescription or non-prescription order, Wellpartner will require basic information, such as your name, billing address, mailing address, phone number, insurance information and credit card and/or other payment information to process your order. This information allows Wellpartner to correctly process and fill your order, as well as notify you of your order status. With respect to prescription orders, Wellpartner is required by law to obtain sufficient information to properly screen and dispense prescriptions. This information may include, but is not limited to, the name of your prescribing physician, your gender and any drug allergies and any existing medical conditions you may have.

If you are using an insurance plan or any third–party payer to purchase a prescription, we will need your insurance information, including the insurance carrier's name, your Member ID number or social security number, your date of birth, and the name of the policyholder or person in your family responsible for the prescription insurance card. This information will be used by Wellpartner's pharmacists to process your prescription.

Information Collection and Use by Third Parties

Wellpartner will never intentionally disclose, sell, rent, trade or otherwise make available your personally identifiable information, unless specifically authorized by you, as required by law or in accordance with applicable law or regulation, or in accordance with the terms of your health plan or agreement with a third–party payer of your prescription benefits.

If you have insurance coverage for your prescriptions, your insurance provider, third–party payer, or pharmacy benefit manager may access the information about your orders if it is necessary to process your benefits or assist you with your prescription orders. Access by these third party providers will be in accordance with the terms of your health plan, third–party payer, or pharmacy benefit manager and applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Wellpartner will not release any personally identifiable information to any person or party other than to you, the customer, your authorized representative or designated agent, your health plan or third–party payer, or the prescribing physician treating the you, or as in accordance with the terms of your health plan or unless authorized / directed to do so by law. This includes prescription information, financial information, health coverage information and/or personal information.

Wellpartner may compile and share aggregate statistical information regarding our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and site usage with select third-parties. In addition, Wellpartner may use aggregate statistical information in conjunction with marketing and analysis tools so that we can better understand our customers' needs and preferences and tailor our products, services and content accordingly. This marketing and analysis information is for Wellpartner's use only and will not include an individual customer’s confidential information.

Security

At Wellpartner, the security of the personal information that you provide is of the utmost importance. Wellpartner has implemented both technical safeguards for our systems and physical safeguards at our facility to ensure your information is protected from unauthorized use and/or disclosure. Wellpartner has also developed a code of conduct for Wellpartner employees who are authorized to access our customers' personal information to ensure appropriate and consistent safeguards are followed for all our Customers. Wellpartner use commercially accepted security practices to protect your personal health and financial information. Wellpartner regularly evaluates such security policies and practices and updates the same as appropriate.

Notification of Changes

Wellpartner will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. If there is a change in our privacy policy, Wellpartner will post the same on our website www.wellpartner.com, so Customers are always aware of the information that is collected, how it is used, and under circumstances it may be disclosed. Wellpartner encourage all Customers to visit our site frequently in order to make note of any such policy changes.

More Details on Our Privacy Policy — Website Information

Without revealing any personal information, you can visit Wellpartner and access the following basic functions: shopping at our non–prescription pharmacy counter, visiting our health center reference library, or referencing our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs).

However, to access other Wellpartner resources, you are required to register and open an account and provide all information which is required by Wellpartner to process a prescription order. You will choose a User ID and a password so that we can verify your identity and determine that you are entitled to access the personal information and services for the referenced account. Except as necessary to process your benefits or assist you with your prescription orders, information you agree to supply to Wellpartner as part of the registration process and your subsequent use of the site as a registered user remains confidential and will not be shared with any third-party, including your insurance provider.

Wellpartner Prescription History Data

Wellpartner will store and manage your prescription history information pursuant to the same privacy policy and secured by the same technology that Wellpartner uses for your personal health information and your financial / payment information.

Customer Communication

Wellpartner will contact you by email when you first register with Wellpartner and will also send you alerts via e-mail about your order status, updates to your Wellpartner account, or other information about Wellpartner products and/or services. Wellpartner will never send you promotional e-mail communications without your authorization and shall not sell or trade your contact information with any third-parties. During your registration, you will have the opportunity to opt–out of receiving email newsletters and other communications from Wellpartner, and once registered, you may also opt–out of receiving such communication. Wellpartner will also answer via e-mail or pre-recorded telephone communication, any questions you may present, notify you if there is a problem with your order, or communicate any pertinent information regarding your account.

Advertising and Links to Other Sites

Wellpartner may have arrangements with third parties who provide sponsored links or advertising banners. Wellpartner does not permit these third parties to collect personal information from our customers without the customer's explicit permission. However, Wellpartner cannot control the activities of any third parties once a Wellpartner customer leaves the Wellpartner website. If you have questions about the privacy policies of such third parties, you should contact them directly or visit their websites to review their posted privacy policies.

Other Stored Information — Log Files

Wellpartner may keep a log of IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the website, track movement, and gather broad demographic information. This information is only used for aggregate statistical information and the IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Website Security

Wellpartner uses a secure internet web portal / pages to take all orders and to display Customer information. All Customer information is stored in a firewall secured database. Customer information is available through individual accounts, which is only accessible over the by entering a customer specific user name and password.

Wellpartner use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, a security standard supported by common web browser software, including Microsoft Internet Explorer (7.0 and higher) and Netscape Navigator (7.0 and higher). Sensitive information such as a Customer’s password, address, and financial payment information is encrypted using 256–bit encryption for transmission over the Internet. It is generally accepted that 256–bit encryption makes business transactions over the Internet more secure than traditional purchases by telephone. When Customers place orders online or use the pharmacy, all personal information and financial payment information related to such transaction shall be encrypted using SSL encryption technology before being sent over the Internet.

Customer’s sensitive information, such as your password, payment information, social security number, and prescription history is stored in one–way encrypted form in a database that is separated by a firewall from our website database. It is not connected directly to the Internet, and is therefore safer from malicious or unauthorized access. While select departments at Wellpartner will have access to contact information and aggregate demographic information, only those departments that need to access this information can view Customer health and insurance information. Wellpartner also has additional security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act

Wellpartner shall at all times comply with the applicable requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, “HIPAA” (Public Law 104–191, 42 U.S.C. 201 et. seq.), and the regulations and pronouncements issued pursuant thereto.

Correcting and Updating Personal Information

If you would like to review the personal information you have provided to Wellpartner on this website; please log onto your account at Wellpartner.com. To correct or update your personal account information select the option on the screen to “Edit Your Profile”, which appears along the right side of the page. Once you have made all corrections and or updates, remember to click the “Save” button to save them.

Customer Consent

By using our website and the services offered herein, you as a Customer acknowledge and assent to Wellpartner’s use and maintenance of such information as described above.

Contact

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this privacy policy, please email us at customerservice@wellpartner.com.

Last Updated: February 2013